驿路枫情-加拿大移民论坛

 找回密码
 注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

扫一扫,访问微社区

驿路枫情h2 驿路枫情h2 驿路枫情h2 驿路枫情h4
查看: 12670|回复: 37

[我的原创] 安省的P.Eng.之路

[复制链接]
发表于 2015-9-15 04:58:48 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
本帖最后由 e2fye2 于 2016-2-1 08:31 编辑

近来在考虑申请EIT(Engineer in Training,安省也叫做Engineering intern)的资格,在peo的网站(http://peo.on.ca)研究了下受打击了,原来安省的这个EIT不能单独申请,一定要先申请过P.E.之后才行,原话是这样讲的:
To be registered in PEO’sEngineering Intern (EIT) Program, an Application for Licence must first be submitted.

那索性先不管EIT了,直接搞PE吧
有什么进展和资料我会及时发到这个帖子上来,今天先分享个安省的PE申请指南。

PEO LICENSING PROCESS

PEO LICENSING PROCESS

LicensingGuide&Application.pdf

518.94 KB, 下载次数: 14

安省PE申请指南

回复

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2015-9-15 04:59:10 | 显示全部楼层

第一步:ACADEMIC REQUIREMENT

本帖最后由 e2fye2 于 2016-2-1 08:32 编辑

楼主是纯正的国内土鳖,所以第一步ACADEMIC REQUIREMENT是必须的不但是必须的,在楼主看来,几乎就是P.Eng路上最大的拦路虎
因为大部分国内的土鳖都不能直接通过ACADEMIC REQUIREMENT的要求,而是要求参加专业课考试
话说我们小技移们,拼尽全力才来到加拿大,本来想申请个P.Eng资格找个体面点的工作过过小日子。然而有一天突然有人跟你说,你需要考一门《材料力学》,一门《机械设计》才能通过ACADEMIC的要求。然后小技移想了想10几年前的大学里面这两门课都讲了个啥,唯独留有这两门课的名字而已,于是只能定着半头银发,继续挑灯夜战备考。想想此情此景,是不是感觉“满纸荒唐言,一把辛酸泪”?
相反,如果大学是PEO认可的学校,那这一关就简单的不能再简单——直接通过。
说啥好呢,谁叫咱死切白咧的要来呢,人家摆明了就是歧视你,咋地吧,就歧视你了咋地吧?
没办法,好好准备吧。上点干货
ACADEMIC REQUIREMENT中有几点要求:
1. 提供学位证、学历、成绩单的原件或者是复印件(复印件的话,需要带原件到现场对比);
2. 如果你的证件和成绩单都是中文的,那么就需要翻译成英文,翻译可以找P.Eng签字,也可以找注册翻译师去翻;
3. 对于大学和硕士博士期间的课程,要写课程描述;这个课程描述灰常的关键,据说那帮审核的孩纸们就看课程描述来判断你所学的和加拿大的要求是否相同——有点晕是不是,老子牛掰掰的文凭不认可,竟然靠自己写的课程描述来判断,这不是扯犊子吗?
事实上我觉得,这基本上就是扯犊子,因为从大家的经验来看,课程描述都会去参考美国、加拿大牛掰掰的大学的课程描述,写出来的东西和自己当年所学的是不是一样甚至自己都难以判断——真的难以判断,当年学的谁还能记那么清楚?
所以,课程描述需要参考的几个东西大家要睁大眼睛看清楚了,首先呢,就是努力回忆自己当年所学的课程,我们都是诚实的人,要写诚实的话,P.Eng不是也要求good character吗?喏,这就是good character的证明咯。然后呢,如果实在回忆不起来,去dangdang.com找个教科书看看目录,能帮很大的忙。再然后呢,我们不是土鳖吗?土鳖的意思就是英文不是很洋货,所以需要参考下加拿大美国牛掰掰的工科学校的课程描述,叫course description,汲取点营养。最后呢,去找一个工程师协会(比如PEO)对自己专业的所有课程的一个描述,再过一遍,看看有没有漏了啥人家需要我们学的、而且我们也学过的、但是没有想起来写上去的。
楼主今天刚交材料,虽然照着上面这么搞一遍,感觉材料还人模狗样的,但是,楼主依然悲观的认为,考试对于广大土鳖们来说是一件不可避免的事情。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2015-9-15 04:59:41 | 显示全部楼层

第二步:Professional Practice Exam

本帖最后由 e2fye2 于 2015-9-17 01:16 编辑

楼主占座
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2015-9-15 05:00:07 | 显示全部楼层

第三步:Woring experience

本帖最后由 e2fye2 于 2015-10-3 22:39 编辑

工作经验说起来很简单:48months,也就是4年的工作经验对于大部分申请移民的筒子们来说,这是一个很容易达到的条件
但是,这也有一个先决条件,就是学历认证的时候被认为符合要求,被要求去参加confirmatory examination program(CEP)的人,他们的工作经验是从大学毕业开始算的。而对于在学历认证时候不符合条件(例如大学课程与加拿大的同专业课程相差较大)的人或者参加CEP考试fail的人,他们的工作经验是从PEO考试通过开始算!
所以筒子们啊,学历认证不仅仅是第一步,而且也是非常异常以及不寻常重要的一步噢!
原文如下:
Applicants for licensing as a professional engineer:
are required to demonstrate a minimum of 48 months of verifiable, acceptable engineering experience gained following the completion of their undergraduate engineering degree, unless they were assigned a “failed-to-confirm” or Specific Examination Program. In these cases, the engineering experience starts when the PEO examination program is completed;

关于工作经验的更多的细节问题,请参见附件文件——今天刚发现的,感觉真的很好,很详细!(15.10.03)工作经验的证明人等信息讲得很详细。

Required Exp For Licensing.pdf

323.24 KB, 阅读权限: 20, 下载次数: 3

回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2015-9-15 05:01:33 | 显示全部楼层

第四步:面试

本帖最后由 e2fye2 于 2016-2-20 05:42 编辑

继续占座
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2015-9-15 05:02:27 | 显示全部楼层
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2015-9-15 05:03:15 | 显示全部楼层
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2015-9-15 05:03:53 | 显示全部楼层

关于P.Eng.的申请的地点

本帖最后由 e2fye2 于 2016-2-20 06:07 编辑

加拿大的P.Eng.是由各个省来颁发和管理,但是并不一定在本省申请,比如在ON工作的人可以在SK或者BC去申请。每个省的要求大体相同,但是在具体的步骤、材料要求上会有一些差别。
下面的这个帖子中,说安省的P.Eng.不好申请,总是要考试。所以,我在递交申请材料到PEO之前还动了去其他省申请的念头。
http://www.canadavisa.com/canada ... peng-t117446.0.html
据说这是因为安省由于人多人才多,草原省的人相对较少,所以有可能能够容易一些。下面这个帖子是一个在萨省申请成功的前辈。
http://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_62b2fa7e01017sb3.html
我和萨省和曼省的工程师协会联系,询问我人在安省工作,是否可以在他们那里申请,下面是他们的回复:
“And yes, you can apply from Ontario and do not need to come here.”
我感觉萨省的服务还是很好的,网站上材料很全,邮件回复也很快。
但是有一个缺点,就是比较贵。
由于安省新移民登陆半年之内申请免申请费,而且可以免第一年的EIT会费,而萨省不能免。
在经过良久考虑之后,我还是决定在安省申请。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2015-9-15 05:04:31 | 显示全部楼层
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2015-9-15 05:05:20 | 显示全部楼层
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2015-9-15 08:10:57 | 显示全部楼层
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2015-9-15 08:56:00 | 显示全部楼层
你来写,我给你补充,我拖延症一直拖到现在都没搞,这下要上班了.....要忙了....
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2015-9-15 16:02:14 | 显示全部楼层
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2015-9-15 22:29:58 | 显示全部楼层
allenlgb 发表于 2015-9-15 08:56
你来写,我给你补充,我拖延症一直拖到现在都没搞,这下要上班了.....要忙了.... ...

恭喜ALLEN顺利轻松找到工作!
看好你哦!
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2015-10-6 13:15:11 | 显示全部楼层
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2015-10-8 08:14:41 | 显示全部楼层
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2015-10-8 20:43:35 | 显示全部楼层
We have a program called the Engineering Intern Financial Credit program (please see our website, www.peo.on.ca).  If you apply within 6 months of your landing date in Canada (this date would appear on your permanent resident card) and you have a bachelor’s degree in engineering then your application fee will be waived (i.e. no fee required).  Please go to our website and apply on our website for the Engineering Intern Financial Credit Program once you are a permanent resident of Canada.  For example, if your landing date on your PR card is April 2015 then you will have until the end of October 2015 to submit your application along with all the required documents to qualify for the FCP program.  If you fail to provide us the required documents within the required time period then your file will be closed and if you wish to apply to PEO you will be required to pay the application fee of $339 (currently).  You must mail us your FCP application.

Your file will go to our Academic Requirements Committee (ARC) for assessment and they will determine what technical exams are required.

If you decide to apply we will require the following information.

We will require certified copies of your degree certificates and transcript of marks for each year studied.   Certification may be done by either a professional engineer of Ontario or a notary public of Ontario.  If these documents are not issued by the school in English, we will require the original language documents in addition to an official translation.  Please note that official English translations are those prepared by certified translators belonging to the Association of Translators and Interpreters of Ontario (ATIO).  To find a certified translator, you may call 1-800-234-5030 and they will assist you.  Translations will also be accepted if prepared and certified by a Professional Engineer fluent in both languages. Please note that if a Professional Engineer translates your documents he/she must state that they are fluent in both languages and that this is an accurate translation.

Course descriptions for all your studies.

A copy of your master’s thesis abstract.

Please submit an updated experience record (please refer to section 7 on page 10 of the Licensing Guide and Application for Licence).

In order that we may proceed with the processing of your application, please provide documentation of Canadian Citizenship or Permanent Residency.  A photocopy of one of the following documents would be acceptable:

i)          Canadian Birth Certificate;

ii)          Canadian Citizenship Card (both sides);

iii)         Permanent Resident Card (both sides)

Please note that if the name on your documentation does not match the name on the licence application you will be licensed under the name that appears on the documentation, not the name that appears on the application form.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2015-10-8 20:44:05 | 显示全部楼层
We require the following documents:



Certified copies of your bachelor’s and any post-graduate degree certificate and transcripts of marks from every year of study.  We require copies to be certified by either a Canadian Professional Engineer or an Ontario Notary Public; or, if you prefer, you may bring or send in the original documents as well as copies of the original documents.  PEO will compare the copies with the originals and will return the original documents to you.


If the documents were not issued by the institution in English, official translations must also be submitted.  Please note that official English translations are those prepared by, or certified by, translators who are members belonging to the Association of Translators and Interpreters of Ontario (ATIO).  To find a qualified translator, you may call 1-800-234-5030 and they will assist you.  Translations will also be accepted if prepared by, or certified by, a Canadian Professional Engineer who states on each page of translation that s/he is fluent in both languages and that the translation is an accurate representation of the original language document(s).  Please note that P.Eng. licence holders should not use their P.Eng. seals on non-engineering documents.  Transcripts and diplomas are non-engineering documents.



Course descriptions of all your studies.  Ideally, a calendar or catalogue issued by your school(s) covering the years in which you were in attendance would provide this information.  Photocopies of the relevant pages would be acceptable, and it would be helpful if you would highlight the subjects and course descriptions.  If you simply cannot provide this information, the next best solution would be for you to recall as accurately as possible the contents of the courses, and to provide typed pages containing the information.  You must realize that this is not the most desirable situation, and the Committee will expect to see official write-ups when at all possible.


A copy of the abstract for any thesis completed (or being completed) towards your post-graduate degree(s) or confirmation, in writing (email is fine), that no thesis was completed.


A detailed experience record prepared according to the requirements outlined in the Licensing Guide and Application for Licence on page 10, section 7 or confirmation in writing that you have no engineering experience or less than 5 years of engineering experience.


Please confirm, in writing (email is acceptable), under which discipline you want to be assessed.  You can go to our website http://www.peo.on.ca/index.php/ci_id/2193/la_id/1.htm where you can review the disciplines and determine which one applies to you.


Documentation of Residency or Canadian Citizenship.  A photocopy of one of the following documents would be acceptable, which can be sent by email or regular mail:


i)                Canadian Birth Certificate;

ii)          Canadian Citizenship Card   (both sides);

iii)         Permanent Resident Card   (both sides)



Passports, Commemoration of Canadian Citizenship and Baptismal Certificates are not accepted.



As indicated in the General Information section of the application form, the name you provide on your application must be your full legal name.  If you are submitting your Citizenship card as proof of Citizenship, PEO will consider the name that appears on the Certificate side of the card as the full legal name.  The name on the side of the Certificate of Canadian Citizenship with your photograph is not acceptable, as this could be your chosen name and not necessarily your legal name.  We will accept a revised name if you provide documentation confirming that the Registrar General (Ontario), or a similar authority, has approved the change.



If you are neither a citizen nor a resident; photocopies of the following four documents are required:



i.                Passport

ii.               Work permit or visa

iii.              Birth certificate

iv.             Driver’s licence or health card
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2015-10-8 20:44:20 | 显示全部楼层
You can bring your originals and photocopies and the receptionist will certify your documents.  You can take back your originals.  PEO is open Monday to Friday 8:30 to 4:30.  But I suggest you come before 4 pm.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2015-10-8 22:53:06 | 显示全部楼层
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 注册

本版积分规则

小黑屋|手机版|Archiver|驿路枫情加拿大华人网

GMT+8, 2018-10-15 19:53 , Processed in 0.091128 second(s), 11 queries , Gzip On, APC On.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表